Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Avita Medical uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Avita Medical is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy governs the use of information collected at and submitted to this website owned and operated by AVITA Medical and should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other data collected by us online or offline. When we refer to ourselves as “we” or “AVITA Medical” we mean our entire company, including our affiliates.

We are committed to ensuring that information relating to you and your identity is protected in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable data protection laws as well as the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) for data residing within and/or exported out of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA). With this Privacy Notice, we are informing you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information we receive from users of this website.

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as further described in this Privacy Policy.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and the name of your organisation
  • Contact information including e-mail address, mailing address, and telephone numbers, gender
  • Payment details including bank and credit card details, tax ID number
  • General enquires inquires and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • Data relating to our products or services
  • If you are a physician, your state license number and/or National Provider Information and other information regarding your practice and patients that does not include protected health information
  • Information on a scientific and medical inquiry


HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provide
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

When you voluntarily give us your personal contact information, we may use this information to contact you directly. If we contact you by email, you can opt-out of receiving future emails from us at any time by notifying us at [email protected]

In limited circumstances, we may be called upon to release your personally identifiable information in response to a subpoena, court order, law or regulation or to comply with state or federal law. We also reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting users who violate our Terms of Use or who engage in illegal or harmful behavior to other site users, which may also require disclosing your personally identifiable information.


'COOKIES' AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Certain personal information may be passively collected on the website using a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file in your web browser of your computer when you access a website. that enables Avita Medical to recognise your computer when you visit the site. Cookies can store many types of data and may be placed on your browser by AVITA Medical when you visit the site. The tool is used by many websites to help collect information such as how many people visit and return to the site, what products are being bought, and to make certain parts of the site function properly.

The Cookie will be stored on your computer’s hard drive. The information that we collect using Cookies is personal data that does not directly identify you unless you voluntarily agree to enter the information. You are always free to decline our Cookies if your browser permits but some parts of the AVITA Medical website may not work properly for you if you do so.

If you are using another person’s computer to login to our site (e.g. in an internet café or a colleagues computer at work) then it’s possible your email address will display in the login field to a subsequent user of our site. We therefore advise customers to clear cookies stored by the web browser when using another person’s machine in order to prevent this from happening. The option to do this is normally found within the Tools dropdown menu at the top of the browser window.

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about how you use this website to help us in the operation and improvement of this website. Such information collected does not identify you and instead may be information on the pages you visited on this website, the paths taken, and the length of time you spent on this website. This information may be collected through technologies provided by third parties. We use this information in the aggregate to better understand how to improve the quality of this website. We may disclose the aggregate statistical data that we collect to third parties to allow them to measure the effectiveness of our programs.

Comments, emails, suggestions, or other emails sent by you to us are nonconfidential and we are free to use or distribute them in any way without compensation to the sender or any other party.

Additionally, each time you visit the website to read or download information, we maintain web server logs. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address and collect that information. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your internet service provider whenever you log onto the web or surf the internet. Information collected from your computer’s web browser may include information such as the following:

The type of web browser software and operating system

The domain name of your internet service provider

The date and time you accessed this Site

Pages you visited

This non-personally identifying information may be processed for statistical purposes, overall traffic trends on this website, help in optimizing our marketing efforts, and collection of broad demographic information about users of this website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

AVITA Medical shall only process your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted under applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as it applies to personal information we hold from the EU or EEA.

International Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in the United States or in another country in which we or our affiliates maintain operations. If your personal information is transferred to or from or resides in the EU or the EEA, your information will be safeguarded in accordance with GDPR. Under the GDPR, individuals are entitled to certain rights which include the right to obtain rectification if your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete; right to obtain the erasure or restriction of your Personal Data; right to receive your personal information or data portability; right to withdraw your consent at any time. Under the GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority: Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom or email: [email protected]

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

Your personal information may be shared with third parties, including (i) our affiliates; (ii) third party vendors we hire to assist in AVITA Medical’s services or protecting and securing our systems and website; (iii) as required by law, such as when compelled by subpoena; (iv) as incident to a sale, merger, reorganization or similar event; (vi) under circumstances we believe necessary to protect the personal safety of users of AVITA Medical, its services or information, or the public; (vii) to complete any transaction initiated by you on this Site or to provide services or information to you; or (viii) as is otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Any vendor or agent that we retain must comply with our data privacy and security requirements and are not allowed to use personal information they receive from us for any other purposes.

AVITA Medical does not share personal information with any third party, unless this is necessary to fulfill our services, permitted by applicable law or has been agreed by you.


COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION FROM OR ABOUT CHILDREN

In accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule (“COPPA”), AVITA Medical will never knowingly request, collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. If we learn that we have collected the personally identifying information of a user under the age of 13, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Additionally, this Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. Any person who submits information on this website represents that he or she is 18 years of age or older. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use the Site under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian.


DO NOT TRACK

Because we may use the information that we collect through the website in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” request or other similar mechanisms.


STORAGE TIME

AVITA Medical will only store your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they are collected or where the applicable law provides for longer retention period for the duration of the retention period required by law. At that time, your personal information will be deleted.

Your Privacy Rights; Access To Or Correction of Your Personal Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or disclosure and/or the storing of your personal information by us, please send an email containing your request to [email protected]. Please provide your full name and email address.

Contact us if you have any questions regarding AVITA Medical’s Privacy Statement or data privacy practices, please contact us at: [email protected]


SECURITY

AVITA Medical is committed to ensuring your information is protected and held securely. However, the internet is not a secure medium and AVITA Medical cannot accept responsibility for security of an e-mail during transmission or for non-delivery of that e-mail. You agree and acknowledge that AVITA Medical shall not be liable or responsible if information you provided to us is intercepted, accessed, and/or used by an unintended recipient. If you believe your information has been compromised, please notify us immediately at: [email protected].


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

AVITA Medical reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new or updated policy in this website. We encourage you to look at this Privacy Policy each time you visit the site and before you provide any personally identifiable information.

INVESTORS AND MEDIA CONTACTS

INVESTOR RELATIONS
[email protected]

MEDIA
[email protected]

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to improve your website experience and provide more personalized services to you, both on this website and through other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our privacy policy.